2016 TIES Exceptional Teachers

2017 TIES Exceptional Teachers

Congratulations to these teachers! Click the linked teachers below to see thier videos.

Anoka-Hennepin Schools

MelyssaCarlson Educational Service Center Integration Technology Teacher
Will Powell Roosevelt Middle School Technology Teacher

Bloomington Public Schools

Stephanie MacPhail Washburn Elementary 5th Grade Teacher
ScottCater Jefferson High School High School Mathematics Teacher

Brooklyn Center Community Schools

Megan Kufahl Earle Brown Elementary School 4th Grade Teacher
JJamesLange Brooklyn Center Secondary School Media and Graphic Arts Teacher

Buffalo Hanover Montrose Schools

RobinNyquist BCMS Technology Teacher
Katie Steege Northwinds Elementary Elementary Teacher

Burnsville Eagan Savage Independent School District 191

BethRaebel Hidden Valley Elementary School Digital Learning Specialist
ColleenColeman Burnsville High School Teacher

Centennial School District 12

JenWenzel Golden Lake Elementary School Kindergarten Teacher
AngeeStodola Blue Heron Elementary School Kindergarten Teacher

Chisago Lakes School District

BrittaZarbok Chisago Lakes High School Art Teacher
MarkJohnson District Office Technology Integrationist

Columbia Heights Public Schools

ReginaSkoy Highland Elementary 5th Grade Teacher
Shannon Tuttle Columbia Academy Special Education Teacher

East Central Schools ISD #2580

WendyEcklund East Central Elementray Special Education Teacher
Jeffrey Tuckner East Central High School Industrial Tech Teacher

Eden Prairie Schools

Nadi Bajda Early Childhood Family Center
Shelly Streich Eden Prairie High School Business Education

Edina Public Schools

David Higley  Cornelia Elementary Mr. David Higley – 2nd Grade Teacher
ShannonSeaver Edina High School Math Teacher

Fridley Public Schools

Sarah Armstrong Hayes Elementary School Kindergarten Teacher
Anthony Hansen Hayes Elementary School 2nd Grade Teacher

Hastings Public Schools

Maren Dorval McAuliffe Elementary 3rd Grade Teacher
Karl Jacobsen Hastings High School Spanish Teacher

Hopkins Public Schools

Becky Jacobson Hopkins West Jr. High Science teacher/Digital Content Coach

Howard Lake – Waverly – Winsted Public Schools

Kelsi  Hogg HLWW High School Math Teacher
Michelle  Sperle-Berg HLWW High School Science Teacher

Intermediate District 287

Shalonda  MacAlester South Education Center Academy Special Education Teacher
Anders  Hanson North Education Center Instructor EBD

Intermediate School District 917

Paul  Landwehr ISD 917-Dakota County Area Learning School Construction Trades Teacher
Lynn  Morris ISD 917-Dakota County Area Learning School Math Teacher
ShelbeeJaeger ISD 917 D/HH Program, Century MS, Lakeville Teacher of Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Inver Grove Heights Community Schools

ZebWalberg Inver Grove Heights Middle School 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher
GennaHamilton Inver Grove Heights Middle School 7th Grade English Language Arts Teacher

Lakeville Area Public Schools ISD 194

Kurt Weber Lakeville South High School STEM Academy & Science Teacher
KellyMann Lakeview Elementary School Elementary Digital Literacy Specialist

Mahtomedi Public Schools

Elizabeth Erlenborn O.H. Anderson Elementary Library Media Specialist
Alicia Dolentz Mahtomedi High School Art Teacher

Minnetonka Public Schools #276

LisaReed Minnetonka Middle School West Middle School STEM & Computer Science Teacher
Kirsten Rue Minnewashta Elementary School Third Grade Teacher

Monticello Public Schools

Sonja Johnson Monticello Middle School English Teacher
Mike Bekius Little Mountain Elementary School 5th Grade Teacher

New Prague Area Schools

Elizabeth Schoenecker Raven Stream Elementary Kindergarten Teacher
BrianThorstad New Prague High School Band Director

North Branch Area Public Schools

Michelle Wille North Branch High School Science Teacher
Joel Santjer North Branch Middle School Social Studies Teacher

North East Metro 916

LisaSanti South Campus Teacher
KatieWallisch 916 Career & Tech Center Cosmetology Teacher

Northfield Public Schools

CarrieDuba Northfield High School School Psychologist
RachaelHudson Northfield Middle School School Psychologist

Orono Schools

Hannah Stolhammer Orono Schumann Elementary Kindergarten Teacher
Sarah Cole Orono High School English Teacher

Osseo Area Schools

Jessica Skolnick Palmer Lake Elementary School Grade 1 Teacher
Elie Bengston Osseo Senior High School Science Teacher

Randolph Public Schools

Reanna Arnoldi Randolph Public School Spanish Teacher
Mike  Schmidt Randolph Public School Elementary Teacher

Richfield Public Schools

Marni Flitsch Richfield STEM Elementary Computer Literacy Teacher
SarahHolm Richfield Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Rosemount – Apple Valley – Eagan Public Schools

David Lostetter Woodland Elementary Technology Coordinator/Teacher
Drew Hammond Eagan High School English/Language Arts Teacher

Shakopee Public Schools

Karl Zachmann West Junior High School Technology Education Teacher
TrudyLynch Sweeney Elementary School 1st Grade Teacher

South St. Paul Public Schools

Kristin Johnson South St. Paul Secondary Social Studies Teacher
LiamDawson Kaposia Elementary School 4th Grade Teacher

Spring Lake Park Schools

Annie Tate Westwood Intermediate Speech and Language Therapist

St. Anthony – New Brighton School District

TimLeverentz Wilshire Park Elementary EL teacher

St. Cloud Area School District

Dr. Matt  Keil Technical High School Technical Education Teacher
EliseMorell Apollo High School Mathematics Teacher

St. Louis Park Public Schools

LisaYepes Aquila Elementary School Teacher
ChristineTvrdik St. Louis Park High School Special Education

St. Michael – Albertville Schools

Matt Venaas St. Michael-Albertville Middle School West Science Teacher
Michelle Hinnenkamp St. Michael Elementary 1st Grade Teacher

Westonka Public Schools

Melissa Abernethy Hilltop Primary School First Grade Teacher
TobyRobinson Mound Westonka High School Business Education Teacher